Shortlist

Shortlist for the Wind Investment Awards 2021

Investor of the Year

Sponsored by NBT

  • Actis
  • Allianz Capital Partners
  • Glennmont Partners
  • Prime Capital AG's Infrastructure Team

Financial Innovation Award

Sponsored by Vestas

  • Deal Contingent Interest Rate Hedge Solution - Deutsche Bank
  • PexaMonitor – Pexapark

Financial Advisory of the Year

  • Amsterdam Capital Partners
  • MUFG Bank
  • Green Giraffe

Lender of the Year

Sponsored by Allen & Overy

  • MUFG Bank
  • Natwest Group - Project Finance Team
  • Nord/LB Structured Finance – Energy
  • Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation

Onshore Deal of the Year

  • Aviator Wind – Ares advised by Latham, CMS Enterprises advised by Pillsbury, and Kansai Electric Power Co., Inc. advised by Norton Rose Fulbright
  • K-Wind Kitheronas Energy - Cubico Sustainable Investments
  • Monegros onshore wind project – CIP, advised by Watson Farley & Williams
  • Murra Warra II – completed by RES and GIG, owned by Partners Group
  • Piiparinmäki, Project Sibelius – Ilmatar Energy, advised by Augusta & Co.
  • Skaftåsen Vindkrtaft – Foresight Energy Infrastructure Partners
  • Stavro Vind – Prime Capital
  • Windpark Zeewolde – advised by Green Giraffe and IN.credible

Technical Advisory of the Year

  • DNV
  • K2 Management
  • Natural Power – Advisory Team
  • UL Renewables Technical Advisory Team
  • Wood - Renewables Advisory

Developer of the Year

Sponsored by Prime Capital

  • Apex Clean Energy (Onshore)
  • Cubico Sustainable Investments (Onshore)
  • Ilmatar Energy (Onshore)
  • Ørsted (Offshore)
  • Principle Power (Offshore)

Start-up of the Year

  • Kreen Limited
  • Nardac Insurance Services
  • Ripple Energy

Offshore Deal of the Year

  • Baltic Power Offshore Wind Project – Stake acquisition from PKN ORLEN, advised by EY and Baker McKenzie, by Northland Power, advised by BBM Offshore and Rymarz Zdort
  • Changfang and Xidao project financing - Nippon Export, Investment Insurance and K-Sure, advised by Linklaters, and financing group advised by Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe
  • Dogger Bank project financing – advised by Linklaters and Norton Rose Fulbright
  • Empire Wind and Beacon Wind – Equinor’s stake sale advised by CMS
  • Hohe See and Albatros, Green bond refinancing – CPPIB, advised by Amsterdam Capital Partners and Clifford Chance
  • Principle Power corporate fundraise – advised by Green Giraffe
  • Seagreen – EKF
  • Greater Changhua 1 Offshore Wind Farm – Ørsted

Asset Management Award

  • Glennmont Partners and Greenbyte
  • Exus Management Partners
  • Momentum Energy Group
  • RES
  • UL Renewables Asset Advisory Team

Technology Innovation Award

  • GridBoost - Grid-Edge Intelligence Software - NovoGrid
  • Instatrust - DNV
  • Technical Oversight for Offshore Owners – Clir

Recruiter of the Year

  • Light Source People
  • Spencer Ogden
  • Taylor Hopkinson Ltd
  • The Resource Group (Recruiter of the Year – Small)

Law Firm of the Year

Sponsored by Cayley Coughtrie

  • Allen & Overy
  • Bech-Bruun - Renewable Energy Team
  • CMS
  • DLA Piper - Energy and Natural Resources team
  • Latham & Watkins LLP
  • Linklaters LLP
  • Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP
  • Troutman Pepper Hamilton Sanders LLP

Industry Leader of the Year

Sponsored by Taylor Hopkinson

  • Ken Elser – DNV
  • Joar Viken - NBT
  • Lucy Heintz – Actis
  • William Cleverly - OWC

Rising Star of the Year

Sponsored by Vestas

  • Christine Byrnes - Troutman Pepper
  • David Patterson - Wood
  • Faizi Freemantle - Carbon Trust


Get updates

Stay up to date with news and announcements about the Wind Investment Awards.

Become a sponsor

Sponsorship opportunities will open soon for the Wind Investment Awards 2022. Contact us to find out how to be a part of this special event.